State Farm Mutual Automobile Insurance Co. v. Toro, 316 A.2d 745, 127
[…] property damage but withheld determination on the claim for towing and
storage charges pending a declaratory judgment by a court as to the extent
of coverage afforded by State Farm's uninsured motorist endorsement.
[12] The above facts are undisputed and thus the sole issue to be
resolved is whether towing and storage charges are included and
recoverable under an uninsured motorist endorsement. The insured seeks to
hold State Farm responsible for such charges from the date of the accident
to the date of inspection at a rate of $5 a day, for a total of $755.
[13] The pertinent provisions of N.J.S.A. 17:28-1.1, which fixes the
standards for uninsured motorist coverage, provide that the insurance
policy:
[14] The uninsured motorist endorsement written into the instant policy
properly adopts the language of the statute by promising to pay "all sums
which the insured or his legal representative shall be legally entitled to
recover as damages from the owner or operator of an uninsured highway
vehicle because of bodily injury or property damage, caused by accident
and arising out of the ownership, maintenance or use of such uninsured
highway vehicle * * *."
[15] However, other sections of the policy expressly exclude the
payment of towing, storage and other "salvage" charges in the event the
insured makes claim for property damages under the uninsured motorist
endorsement.